Connect with us

NNl

NNL Draws To Feature Mouthwatering Encounters Amidst Uncertainties

Share This:

The long-awaited draws and first round of fixtures for the 2018/2019 Nigeria National League (NNL) groupings were held in Abuja on Thursday, April 28th with all forty-two competing teams placed in four groups split along geopolitical lines. 

Ten teams were drawn in Group A1 and eleven teams in Group A2 in the Northern Conference while 12 teams were drawn in Group B1 and eleven teams in Group B2 in the Southern Conference although Group B2 remains incomplete with just eleven teams represented in the draws.

Group winners will gain direct promotion to the top tier Nigeria Professional Football League which is a departure from the hugely contentious Super 8 of last season while the NNL champions will be determined by a “Super 4” playoff between the group winners at the Stephen Keshi Stadium in Asaba.

Kickoff for the new NNL season has been fixed for April 3rd with the league expected to be concluded by the first week of July.

FULL DRAWS AND FIRST ROUND FIXTURE LIST

GROUP A1

KADUNA UTD FC

DELTA FORCE FC

MALUMFASHI FC

NAF FC

EFCC FC

FC TARABA

KOGI UTD FC

FC ZAMFARA

JIGAWA G’ STARS FC

YARMA LIGHT FC

GROUP A2

REAL STARS FC

GREEN BERET FC

RARARA FC

ROAD SAFETY FC

BIMO SC

GIODANO FC

ABS FC

ADAMAWA UTD FC

AKLOSENDI INTL FC

SOKOTO UTD FC

MIGHTY JETS FC

GROUP B1

AKWA STARLETS FC

STATIONERY STORES FC

36LIONS FC

DE SAPELE LIONS FC

J. ATETE FC

GIANT BRILLARS FC

3SC

BAYELSA UTD FC

OSUN UTD FC

ABIA COMETS FC

JOSSY FC

GROUP B2

IBOM YOUTHS FC

IKORODU UTD FC

WARRI WOLVES

WORD OF LIFE FC

LAMRAY UTD FC

CROWN FC

NNEWI UTD FC

ROVERS FC

GATEWAY UTD FC

EKITI UTD FC

DYNAMITE FC

GROUP A1 ROUND 1

KADUNA UTD FC v YARMA LIGHT FC

DELTA FORCE FC v JIGAWA G’ STARS FC

MALUMFASHI FC v FC ZAMFARA

NAF FC v KOGI UTD FC

EFCC FC v FC TARABA

GROUP A2 ROUND 2

REAL STARS FC v 12

GREEN BERET FC v MIGHTY JETS FC

RARARA FC v SOKOTO UTD FC

ROAD SAFETY FC v AKLOSENDI INTL FC

BIMO SC v ADAMAWA UTD FC

GIODANO FC v ABS FC

GROUP B1 ROUND 1

AKWA STARLETS FC v 12

STATIONERY STORES FC v JOSSY FC

36LION FC v ABIA COMETS FC

DE SAPELE LIONS FC v OSUN UTD FC

J. ATETE FC v BAYELSA UTD FC

GIANT BRILLARS FC v 3SC

GROUP B2 ROUND 1

IBOM YOUTHS FC v 12

IKORODU UTD FC v DYNAMITE FC

WARRI WOLVES v EKITI UTD FC

WORD OF LIFE FC v GATEWAY UTD FC

LAMRAY UTD FC v ROVERS FC

CROWN FC v NNEWI UTD FC

Share This:

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Latest

Tags

Advertisement

More in NNl

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Translate »