Habu Gumel has retained his position as President of the Nigeria Olympic Committee (NOC) for another four years after
Gumel is joined on the board by former President of the Athletics Federation of Nigeria Solomon Ogba who saw off the challenge of Jonathan Nnaji to emerge the 1st Vice President.
In a three-way contest for the position of 2nd Vice President, it was Francis Orbih, President of the Badminton Federation of Nigeria, who emerged victorious over incumbent Babatunde Fatayi Williams and Elizabeth Binga, President of the Taekwondo Federation of Nigeria.
President of the Table Tennis Federation of Nigeria Ishiaku Tikon was elected 3rd Vice President over Yusuf Dauda while Oladapo Banji defeated the incumbent Tunde Popoola for the position of Secretary-General – returning to a post he has held in the past.
Mohammed Abdullahi was elected Deputy Secretary General over Esther Toyin Aluko and Enifiok Udo-Obong. Bappa Aliyu emerged Treasurer, defeating Tunde Makanju and Sunday Adeyeye while Adefemi Adetula emerged Public Relations Officer (PRO) after seeing off former NOC PRO Tony Nezianya and Patrick Ibeh.
The newly elected board will direct the affairs of the NOC for the next four years.
THE NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NIGERIA OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (NOC)
HABU GUMEL – PRESIDENT
SOLOMON OGBA – 1ST VICE PRESIDENT
FRANCIS ORBIH – 2ND VICE PRESIDENT
TIKON ISHAYA – 3RD VICE PRESIDENT
OLADAPO BANJI – SECRETARY GENERAL
MOHAMMED ABDULLAHI – DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
BAPPA ALIYU – TREASURER
FEMI ADETULA – PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER (P.R.O)
BREAKDOWN OF VOTES
PRESIDENT:
HABU GUMEL – (Unopposed).
1ST VICE PRESIDENT:
SOLOMON OGBA – 20 VOTES
JONATHAN NNAJI – 15 VOTES.
2ND VICE PRESIDENT:
FRANCIS ORBIH – 14 VOTES
MARGARET BINGA – 12 VOTES
FATAI WILLIAMS – 8 VOTES.
3RD VICE PRESIDENT:
ENGR. ISHAYA TIKON – 19 VOTES.
DAUDA YUSUF – 16 VOTES.
SECRETARY GENERAL:
BANJI OLADAPO – 22 VOTES.
BABATUNDE POPOOLA – 12 VOTES.
DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL:
MOHAMMED ABDULLAHI – 14 VOTES
ESTHER TOYIN ALUKO – 13 VOTES.
ENEFIOK UDO-OBONG – 7 VOTES.
TREASURER:
BAPPA ALIYU – 20 VOTES
PROF TUNDE MAKANJU – 8 VOTES
SUNDAY ADELEYE – 7 VOTES.
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER:
FEMI ADETULA – 14 VOTES
TONY NEZIANYA – 13 VOTES
PATRICK IBEH – 8 VOTES.