Basketball: Otis Names 14 For D’Tigress 2020 Olympics Qualification Tournament

Share This:

Nigeria’s women national basketball team, D’Tigress head coach, Otis Hughley has called up 14 players for the last phase of the 2020 Olympics Qualification Tournament billed for Belgrade between 6 and 9 February 2020.

Louisville University guard, Elizabeth Balogun who was not released by her school for the pre-OQT got another invitation from D’Tigress handler alongside Nigeria based Musa Murjanantu who emerged as the Zenith Bank Women Basketball League Most Valuable Player after guiding Air Warriors of Abuja to their first-ever league title.

Read Also: Air Warriors Beat MFM To Win Maiden Title, Murjanatu Musa Emerges League MVP

Virtus Eirene of Italy small forward, Ifunanya Ibekwe, Promise Amukamara (Charnay Basket Bourgogne SUD, Frace), Sarah Imovbioh (Basket Namur Capitale, Belgium) and Spain based Elo Edeferioka who plies her trade with CB Vigo have also earned a recall.

Others include point-guard, Upe Atosu currently studying and playing for Butler University in the United States of America.

Pallas Kunaiyi Akpannah may be on course to continue building her fledgeling national team career after debuting for Nigeria at the pre-qualifiers in Maputo, Mozambique in November while usual suspects Ezinne Kalu, Evelyn Akhator, Aisha Balarabe and team captain, Adaora Elonu have all been included in the 14 man list.

Nigeria is grouped alongside hosts Serbia, World Champions USA and Mozambique with two Olympics tickets on offer.

Read Also: Tokyo 2020: D’Tigress Drawn Against USA In Olympics Qualifiers

Full D’Tigress Squad For 2020 Olympics Qualification Tournament

Ifunanya Ibekwe                              (Virtus Eirene, Italy)

Promise Amukamara                      (Charnay Basket Bourgogne SUD, France)

Sarah Imovbioh                                (Basket Namur Capitale, Belgium)

Elo Edeferioka                                   (CB Vigo Spain)

Upe Atosu                                          (Butler University, USA)

Pallas Kunaiyi Akpannah               (Meccanica Nova, Italy)

Ezinne Kalu                                         (Landerneau Bretagne Basket, France)

 Evelyn Akhator                                (Flammes Carolo, France)

Aisha Balarabe                                  (KB Bashkimi, Kosovo)

Adaora Elonu                                     (Uni Girona, Spain)

Elizabeth Balogun                            (Louisville University, USA)

Musa Murjanantu                           (Air Warriors, Nigeria)

Share This:

Comments

comments