Connect with us

NNl

All You Need to Know About the 2018/2019 NNL Season

Share This:

After a series of postponements and protracted delays, the Nigerian National League (NNL) will kick off across different venues on Wednesday, April 10th, 2019.

The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) recommended that the 2019 NNL season be further expanded to eight groups to help curtail costs and make logistics more manageable.

What is the format of the 2018/2019 NNL season?

This NNL season will be in an expanded abridged format. Originally, there were supposed to be four groups, but a week before the season they divided again into eight. Clubs in the Northern Conference were further divided into A1, A2, A3, and A4 while clubs in the Southern Conference were divided into B1, B2, B3, and B4.

The NPFL is expected to feature Forty-two (42) teams split in two groups.

How Winners Will be decided?

After the group matches, Group winners will qualify for the playoffs, where Winner in Group A1 will face Group A2 Winners while Winner A3 will lock horns against Group A4 Winners in the Northern Conference.

In the Southern Conference, Winner B1 will go up against Group B2 Winners and Winner B3 will meet Group B4 champions.

Kada City won of last year’s edition of the Nigerian National League.

All the winners from the respective clashes above will then qualify as the four NNL teams to gain promotion into the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL). They will go ahead to play in the Super Four scheduled for Asaba, Delta State where overall champions of the 2018/2019 NNL season will be determined.

Eight (8) Clubs from the Nigeria Nationwide (NLO) League will get promoted into the NNL while eight (8) NNL clubs will get relegated to the (NLO) at the end of the season.

The Complete List of Teams Competing In the 2019 NNL Season

Forty-two (42) teams will be competing for the four promotion spots in the 2019/20 NPFL season and have been divided into eight groups.

Northern Conference

GROUP A1

KADUNA UTD

NAF FC

MALUMFASHI FC

EFCC FC

DELTA FORCE FC (KADA CITY)

GROUP A2

FC TARABA

KOGI UTD

YARMALIGHT FC

FC ZAMFARA

JIGAWA G’STARS FC

GROUP A3

REAL STARS FC

GREEN BERET FC

BIMO FC

RARARA FC

ROAD SAFETY FC

GROUP A4

GIODANO FC

MIGHTY JETS FC

ADAMAWA FC

SOKOTO UTD

AKLOSENDI FC

Southern Conference

GROUP B1

SHOOTING STARS

ABIA COMETS

BAYELSA UTD

OSUN UTD

GIANT BRILLAS FC

GROUP B2

AKWA STARLETS

JOSSY FC

J.ATETE FC

36 LION FC

STATIONERY STORES FC

DE SAPELE FC

GROUP B3

NNEWI UTD

ROVERS UTD

DYNAMITE FC

GATEWAY UTD

EKITI UTD

GROUP B4

CROWN FC

WARRI WOLVES

IBOM YOUTH FC

WORD OF LIFE FC

LAMRAY UTD

2018/2019 NNL MATCH DAY 1 FIXTURES

10th April, 2019

GROUP A1

Kaduna UTD vs Bye (6)

NAF Fc vs EFCC FC

Malumfashi FC vs Kada City

GROUP A2

FC Taraba vs Bye (6)

Kogi Utd vs Yarmalight FC

FC Zamfara vs Jigawa G’ Stars FC

GROUP A3

Real Stars FC vs Bye (6)

Green Beret FC vs Bimo FC

Rarara FC vs Road Safety FC

GROUP A4

Giordano FC vs Mighty Jets FC

ABS FC vs Sokoto Utd

Adamawa UTD vs Aklosendi FC

GROUP B1

Giant Brillars FC vs Bye (6)

Shooting Stars vs Abia Comets FC

Bayelsa Utd vs Osun Utd

GROUP B2

Akwa Starlets vs Jossy FC

J.Atete FC vs 36 Lion FC

Stationery Stores vs De Sapele Lion FC

GROUP B3

Nnewi Utd vs Bye (6)

Rovers FC vs Dynamite FC

Gateway Utd vs Ekiti UTD

GROUP B4

Crown FC vs Bye (6)

Warri Wolves vs Ibom Youths FC

Word Of Life FC vs Lamray Utd

Share This:

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Latest

Tags

Advertisement

More in NNl

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Translate »